Waitresses and waiters at a restaurant are trying to estimate the average tip on a given day.

The sample size is n=157\displaystyle {n}={157}, x=3.849\displaystyle \overline{{x}}={3.849}, and s=2.421\displaystyle {s}={2.421}

The data is available at StatKey, select CI for Single Mean, Median, St.Dev., then change the data set to Restaurant Tips (Tip).

Apply the Central Limit Theorem or Create a sampling distribution by running at least 6000 samples based on their data set.

Find a 90% confidence interval for the average daily tip at this resturant. (zα/2=z0.051.64485)\displaystyle {\left({z}_{{\alpha/{2}}}={z}_{{0.05}}\approx{1.64485}\right)}

  1. Point estimate for the mean =
  2. Error Bound on the Mean =
  3. Confidence Interval =
  4. Draw (by hand) a picture of this to submit to your test proctor or upload your sketch here.